RealSelf Questions Answered by Dr. Perry

By on April 7, 2016 under Blog

RealSelf Questions Answered by Dr. Perry

Below, Dr. Wendell Perry addresses some of the common questions he receives on RealSelf so that his patients can get a better understanding of various procedures. Contact us today to schedule your consultation with Dr. Perry. Click here for even more answers to RealSelf Questions.

Can I get a BBL and Rhinoplasty at the same time?

Doing a Brazilian butt lift and the rhinoplasty at the same time is probably not a good idea. The first problem is it’s too much surgery to be done at once. A rhinoplasty is a fine motor skill and liposuction is a gross motor skill. After you do your liposuction your hands will not be very good and a fine motor skill rhinoplasty. The other problem is that you have nowhere to recover. You have to sleep on your stomach after a Brazilian but lift, but for a rhinoplasty, you have to sleep on your back. There is no way you cannot mess up one for the other.

What can be done to make them perfect again and how much will it cost? I have large Fibroadenoma in both my breast and few small ones. One of my breasts is larger than one it has the larger mass.

The first thing you have to do is to treat the fibroadenomas. Once you remove these masses and let these areas heal then you can come back and deal with the areas of loss volume. Fat injection of the breast may be a good option in order to replace the lost volume.

Can I get my birth control shot one week after getting a breast augmentation done? It will be a week on Friday since my breast augmentation. I would like to know on Monday I have a doctor’s appointment to get my birth control shot so I would like to know if it’s ok to get my shot or do I have to wait?

The first thing you have to do will is to ask your personal physician their opinion. The concern with birth control is an increased chance for blood clots and pulmonary embolism. After the surgery, your risk for blood clot should return to normal just as if it would be before your surgery. Therefore, you should be okay to use your birth control a week after surgery.

Excess armpit fat, can I get this removed? Getting a breast lift/augmentation in a few weeks. What are my options? I am getting a breast lift with implants in a few weeks. Ideally, I would like to have the excess fat near my armpits removed during this surgery. Is this a possibility? What do I need to consider/ask my doctor? This is very concerning to me because no amount of exercise will get this fat to go away (really! I am a personal trainer…I’ve tried everything).

A lump in front of the armpits may not be fat. It is likely axillary breast tissue. If it feels like there’s chords in the tissue or if it changes with your period, this may well be breast tissue. If this is breast tissue, not fat it would have to be excised, and it probably wouldn’t be safe to do with a breast lift but may be safe to do with a breast augmentation.

Will trauma to the butt cheek 5 weeks after BBL cause irregularities? I had a BBL exactly 5 weeks ago and have lost a lot of volume.

At five weeks, the fat should be stable. But blunt trauma can kill fat with or without the fat transfer. I’ve seen many patients after car accidents were blunt trauma has killed all the fat in the area of the seat belts. So blunt trauma can kill fat at any time.

How long after a breast augmentation can I go in the pool and to the beach? Plan on going on vacation next month but before I book my reservations I want to make sure I can enjoy every part of my vacation to the islands.

The first thing you have to do is talk to your surgeon. What I tell my patients is that the wound must be completely healed prior to the beach or the pool. In addition, you should not do any exercise with your arms for 3 to 4 weeks after surgery. When you do an augmentation, you weaken the pectoralis major muscle and you must give that a chance to heal – Will a BBL under local anesthetic be safe for my heart murmur? I’m too scared to go under general and I feel it’s more complicated and risky, so that’s out of the question. I have a heart murmur and mirdo valve regurgitation diagnosed at 4 y/o I’m now 21 do not take any mediation and I haven’t even been to a cardiologist since I was very little. My EKGs are always normal I had one not long ago.

My question is do you think that I would be okay during the operation? I know I’ll need medical clearance but I’m also looking for docs opinions before, so thank you!!

Every heart murmur and valve regurgitation are not the same. There isn’t really one answer. You would have to be evaluated by a cardiologist and haven’t echocardiogram in order to determine how much regurgitation you have in order to tell if surgery is safe for you. The other thing to consider is that if you doing monitored care anesthesia or local with sedation you must have the same level of medical clearance as a person having general anesthesia. Local anesthesia is not always safer than general anesthesia.

Can you have a butt lift and go back to work after a weekend?

In all the years I’ve been doing Brazilian but lifts, I have never seen the patient ready to go back to work in three days. I have had patients that had liposuction alone were able to go back to work in three days but a Brazilian butt lift is a different operation than liposuction. The minimum I think you need to recover is seven days.

I’m 1 month post-op. Whenever something touches my breast, I get a burning, tingling sensation. Why is this? Why are my breasts on fire?

This can happen after breast surgery. This is a neuropraxia. The new price it is an injury to the nerves caused by the surgery or the swelling of the surgery. As the swelling goes away and the nerves heal your hypersensitivity should go away. One thing you can do is use a light touch to try to speed up the healing of the nerves.

How long do I have to wait after lipo to get a tummy tuck? I had smart lipo done. I am not happy with my results. I know it takes 6 months to heal but I want to know when can I have my tummy tuck done.

Before you have a second procedure on the same area you must wait to that area is completely healed. Swelling takes a long time to go away. It takes a minimum of 4 to 6 months after a tummy tuck. If you go back to operate on the swollen tissues they will not do well. The tissue will not move well and the wounds may not heel. It is better to wait too long then to go back to surgery too soon.